Juliane Jaschnow

News

Rencontre Internationale Monde•s Multiple•s
Kin[d] Relations

Kat Austen, Cécile Beau, Laëtitia Bourget, Shu Lea Chaeng, Annabel Guérédrat, Charlotte Jarvis, Juliane Jaschnow, Paula Kaori Nishijima, Josèfa Ntjam, Margherita Pevere, Stefanie Schroeder, Uh513, Liliana Zeic
curated by Julie Crenn
@ Transpalette Antre Peaux Bourges (FR)

Fotograf Festival #12:
No One Belongs Here More Than You

Norman Behrendt, Eiko Grimberg, Barbara Gryka, Filip Kijowski, Juliane Jaschnow, Szabolcs KissPál, Dóri Lazár, Rafal Milach, Michaela Nagyidaiová, Emília Rigová, Anike Joyce Sadiq, Christina Werner, Jiří Žák
@ National Gallery Prague (CZ)

Audience award & special mention

13 Versuche die Luft anzuhalten
@ Kurzsüchtig Film Festival (DE)


WIN/WIN – Kunstankäufe der
Kulturstiftung des Freistaates Sachsen

Thomas Baumhekel, Maja Behrmann, Gudrun Brückel, Maja Drachsel, Elli Kuruş, Evgenij Gottfried, Christian Holze, Juliane Jaschnow, Deborah Jeromin, Sebastian Jung, Taemen Jung, Michael Klipphahn, Felix Lippmann, Uwe Mühlberg, Larissa Mühlrath, Alexandra Müller, Layla Nabi, Carolina Pérez Pallares, Lea Petermann, Veronika Pfaffinger, Barbara Proschak, Christian Rätsch, Clemens Reinecke, Ritchie Riediger, Andrėja Šaltytė, Mischa Sanders & Philipp Putzer, Julius Stahl, Anna Vovan
@ HALLE 14 centre for contemporary art

Films that heal – Lange Filmnacht

The Effect of Cannonry on Thunderclouds
@ Internationales Frauen Film Fest (DE)

Filmic Initiative Leipzig FILZ presents

Emerson Culurgioni, Florian Fischer, Anna Friedrich, Juliane Jaschnow, Jana Keuchel, Kathrin Lemcke, Jonas Matauschek, Andrea Rüthel, Stefanie Schroeder, Ginan Seidl, Nick Teplov, Clara Wieck, Katharina Wittmann
short film program curated by FILZ
@ Vorspiel / transmediale & CTM (DE)

Book Release

Rekapitulieren

@ IDEAL art space Leipzig

Kiosk Nonfiktional

Juliane Jaschnow, Stefanie Schroeder, Silke Schönfeld, Jan Sobotka
LetsDok Dokumentarfilmtage
@ hr.fleischer – Kiosk am Reileck

Was wir filmten: Regisseurinnen mit
ostdeutschen Perspektiven

Tina Bara, Julius Günzel, Susann Maria Hempel, Kerstin Honeit, Diane Izabiliza, Juliane Jaschnow, Ines Johnson-Spain, Therese Koppe, Helke Misselwitz, Maja Nagel, Angelika Nguyen, Phương Thanh Nguyễn, Stefanie Schroeder, Petra Tschörtner, Else Gabriel, Ulf Wrede

Kulturstiftung des Bundes
film program & talks
curated by Betty Schiel

@ Zazie Kino

Best Camera

Award for Umriss (2019)
directed by: Stefania Smolkina
cinematography by: Juliane Jaschnow
@ Kurzsüchtig Film Festival (DE)

Horse With No Name

Piotr Baran, Bardolim & Voronza, Burkhard Beschow, Ece Canguden, Valeria Drotskaja, Tom Fredricson, Sangt Hipolyt, Marco Ippoliti, Juliane Jaschnow, Peggy Pehl, Clement Roc, Robin Zöffzig
@ Kulturhaus Nitzschka
four-day exhibition series

Appointment X

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
East ist East / Kulturbahnhof
@ Galerie für Zeitgenössische Kunst GfZK Leipzig

Talenteshow: Juliane Jaschnow

article written by Britt Schlehahn
@ Kreuzer Magazine

Malgré les trous de mémoires /
In spite of memory lapses

Želimir Žilnik, SPOT, Arnold Dreyblatt, Alexandra Gerbaulet, Tom Fredricson, Brigitta Kuster & Moise Merlin Mabouna, Juliane Jaschnow & Stefanie Schroeder, Sirahe Foighele Brutmann & Eitan Efrat, Mareike Bernien & Kerstin Schroedinger, Katrin Winkler, Johanna Billing
@ Museum Villa Stuck München
online film program in the framework of
»Stimmen / Voices« by Maya Schweizer

unicato – Das Kurzfilmmagazin

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ ARD Mediathek

REKAPITULIEREN

solo exhibition
@ IDEAL art space Leipzig

gute aussichten - junge deutsche fotografie

Lukas van Bentum, Lisa Hoffmann, Ricarda Fallenbacher, Markus Seibel, Larissa Rosa Lackner, Malte Sänger, Juliane Jaschnow, Johannes Kuczera, Victoria Vogel, Marco Mehringer
@ Landesmuseum Koblenz Festung Ehrenbreitstein

Corona Creative Online Festival

Filmic Initiative Leipzig FILZ collaborative film
13 Versuche die Luft anzuhalten
@ MDR Mediathek


gute aussichten - junge deutsche fotografie

Lukas van Bentum, Lisa Hoffmann, Ricarda Fallenbacher, Markus Seibel, Larissa Rosa Lackner, Malte Sänger, Juliane Jaschnow, Johannes Kuczera, Victoria Vogel, Marco Mehringer
@ Deichtorhallen Hamburg

Fence Sharpening

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ CCC Chaos Communication Congress
film program curated by Peter Zorn & Marcie Jost

gute aussichten - junge deutsche fotografie

Lukas van Bentum, Lisa Hoffmann, Ricarda Fallenbacher, Markus Seibel, Larissa Rosa Lackner, Malte Sänger, Juliane Jaschnow, Johannes Kuczera, Victoria Vogel, Marco Mehringer
@ NRW-Forum Düsseldorf

German Shorts

The Effect of Cannonry on Thunderclouds
& The Wolf Fearing the Wolf 
@ Khorshid Independent and Experimental Film Festival (IR)

Capturing Nature: Vernacular Vision

The Effect of Cannonry on Thunderclouds
@ Syros International Film Festival (GR)

Maailmafilm: Main Program

The Effect of Cannonry on Thunderclouds
@ Tartu World Film Festival (EE)

Zaunschärfen in Dunkeldeutschland

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ Videonale 17 – Festival for Video and time-based Arts (DE)
screening curated by Peter Zorn

UK premiere

The Effect of Cannonry on Thunderclouds
@ November Film Festival London (GB)

Fresco Award Non-Fiction

The Effect of Cannonry on Thunderclouds
wins @ Beijing International Short Film Festival (CN)

Cinema and its Double

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ Syros International Film Festival (GR)

Jury Award German Competition

The Effect of Cannonry on Thunderclouds
wins @ Short Film Festival Hamburg (DE)

25 Jahre Werkleitz

anniversary program
Alina Cyranek, Florian Fischer, Eike Goreczka, Juliane Jaschnow, Philipp Klemm, Johannes Krell, Bjørn Melhus, Konstantin Pape, Stephan Retzlaff, Stefanie Schroeder
[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ Luchs Kino Halle (S.)

Infrastructure of the Universe

Berkeley conference on film and media
The Effect of Cannonry on Thunderclouds
@ Berkeley Art Museum & Pacific Film Archive (US)

Face Value / Booby Trap

film program curated by Florian Wüst
Juliane Jaschnow, Agnieszka Polska, Stefanie Schroeder, Olivier Zabat
The Effect of Cannonry on Thunderclouds
@ transmediale Berlin HKW (DE)

ID – Cultural Memory in the Present

Jan-Helge Aisenbrey, Alexander Bartsch, Rebekka Bauer, Boa Cha, Minhye Chu, FELL, Veronica Garcia, Michael Hahn, Sten Jackolis, Juliane Jaschnow, Stephanie Joyce, Fumi Kato, Helena Kühnemann, Julia Lübbecke, Tina Mamczur, Katharina Nesterowa, Jan - Luca Ott, Zorba, Melody Panosian, Lars Preisser, Benedict Reinhold, Andrėja Šaltytė, Clemens Schöll, Beatrice Moumdjian, Marina Vinnik, Clara Wieck, Tina Dunkel, Katharina Wittmann, Anja Zhukova
close encounters of no kind
@ HGB Gallery

Innere Sicherheit / Internal Security

The Effect of Cannonry on Thunderclouds
@ 34. Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival (DE)

World premiere

The Effect of Cannonry on Thunderclouds
@ 60 International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film (DE)

In your dreams i am a landscape

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ La Casa del Cinema - Videoteca Pasinetti Venezia (IT)

Cinemateca expandida

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ Expendida Festival Cinemateca Distrital Bogota (COL)

Group show: Open the Narrative

Yvon Chabrowski, Alex Lebus, Felix Leffrank, Juliane Jaschnow, Johanna Maxl, Nicolás Rupcich, Situation Room, Stefanie Schroeder, Jakub Šimčik
@ Werkschauhalle Spinnerei Leipzig

Shorts program

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ MUFF Millwaukee Underground Film Festival (US)

Film of the month

The Wolf Fearing the Wolf
@ Internationales Magazin für Poesie und Film
review by Marc Neys

Vertical Landscapes

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ Plastik Festival Dublin (IE)

Schichten

film program curated by Elisabeth Pichler and Lena von Geyso
Emerson Culurgioni, Christa Donner, Alex Gerbaulet, Jan Hargus, Juliane Jaschnow, Marco Kühne, Tom Lemke, Jonas Matauschek, Peter Rocha, Stefanie Schroeder, Nick Teplov, Gabriele Voss, Martin Walsert
[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ Luru Kino

Honorary mention

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ Festival Tous Courts (FR)

Area of Interest: Waffen – Blicke – Rüstung

Nicole Brauer, Thea Drechsler, Charlotte Eifler, Katrin Eßer, Annika Glass, Miguel Wysocki, Juliane Jaschnow, Katharina Wittmann, Deborah Jeromin, Ullrich Klose, Annika Nesheim, Kerstin Rupprecht, Paula Mierzowsky, Manuel Washaus, Martin Wühler
group exhibition curated by Kerstin Honeit, Bjørn Melhus, Clemens von Wedemeyer
@ Interim Kassel Kulturbahnhof

Winner german competition

The Wolf Fearing the Wolf
wins @ Zebra Poetry Film Festival (DE)

Minikino Film Forum

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ Minikino Film Week Bali (ID)

Welcome to the former West

conference: mental maps and decolonial perspectives on the here and now
curated by Martin Baasch, Luigi Fassi, Petra Pölzl, Johanna Rainer
False Awakening
@ steirischer Herbst Graz

Best experimental film

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
wins @ Experimental Superstars Novi Sad (RS)

Best non-narrative film

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
wins @ Golden Reel International Underground Filmfestival Ulaan Baator (MN)

Radical Films

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ Norwich Radical Film Festival (GB)

Back Roads To Far Places

programme of experimental short films curated by Nick Jordan
Jaimz & Karen Asmundson, Ulu Braun, Mark Chapman, Jamille Fortunato, Juliane Jaschnow & Stefanie Schroeder, Mischa Leinkauf, Lutz Henke & Matthias Wermke
[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ Rogue Cinema / Rogue Artist Studios Manchester (GB)

Competition program

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ 18th Festival Internacional de Curtas de Belo Horizonte (BR)

Main program

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ 16th Seoul International New Media Festival (KR)

Zaunschärfen in Dunkeldeutschland

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ melt Festival (DE)
night screening curated by Peter Zorn

Competition program: Document

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ MIEFF Moscow International Experimental Film Festival (RU)

Grassi invites #1: fremd

Rebekka Bauer, Juliane Bülow, Jamal Cazaré, Cora Czarnecki, Juanzi Cheng, Julia Dubsky, Charlotte Eifler, Katrin Eßer, Philipp Farra, Maike Hautz, Juliane Jaschnow, Frank Holbein, Deborah Jeromin, Marius Land, Vanessa Opoku, Gregor Peschko, Nicola Piccini, Clara Pötsch, Felix Pötzsch, Nadine Rangosch, Karoline Schneider, Stefania Smolkina, Hanna Stiegeler, Ernst Sylvester, Clara Wieck, Katrin Winkler, Julia Zureck
False Awakening
@ GRASSI Leipzig Museum of Ethnography

Les mondes possibles

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ Les Rencontres Internationales Paris / Berlin (FR/DE)

Habitat

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ 32. Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival (DE)

World premiere

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]
@ 19. Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (CH)

Official selection

The Wolf Fearing the Wolf
@ DOK Leipzig (DE)

Audience award

The Wolf Fearing the Wolf
wins @ Kurzsüchtig Film Festival (DE)

Vision and Fear Station

Pieke Blieffert, Irma Blumstock, Juliane Bülow, Juanzi Cheng, Charlotte Eifler, Kathrin Esser, Fabian Hampel, Frank Holbein, Juliane Jaschnow, Deborah Jeromin, Ullrich Klose, Aron Lesnik, Nadine Rangosch, Alexander Repp, Alexander Stephan, Miriam Sadowski, Birk Schmithüsen, Nick Teplov, Michael Tolmachev, Julius Vogelsberg, Manu Washaus, Ina Weisser, Lars Werner, Katharina Wittmann, Clara Wieck, Karin Winkler, Martin Wühler
in the framework of 'Travestie für Fortgeschrittene: Warte mal!'
coordinated by Clemens von Wedemeyer and Alexandra Neuss
@ Galerie für Zeitgenössische Kunst GfZK Leipzig